Opinion No. ( 1995 )
[…] The first part of your third question is whether, in the event of the retiree's death, the present wife collects benefits if she was married for at least ten years to the retiree. In my opinion, the answer to this question will depend upon whether the marriage took place prior to, or after retirement, and whether the actuarial soundness of the pension fund will be affected. Section 24-11-425 (d)(1) provides that "[i]f any police officer marries after retirement, that surviving spouse shall be entitled to a pension under this subchapter if he or she has been married to the police office for a period of at least ten (10) years and if the actuarial soundness of the fund will not be adversely affected." If the retiree married his present wife after retirement, she would only be eligible for death benefits if they had been married at least ten years at the time of the retiree's death, and if the fund would remain sound.