The Honorable Stanley Russ State Senator Post Office Box 787 Conway, Arkansas 72032-0787
[…] (5) To regulate all intracity patient transports and intercity and intracounty patient transports originating from within the regulating city. However, this chapter shall not restrict or allow local regulation of not-for-hire on a fee-for-service basis transportation, any intercounty patient transports, or intercity patient transports to or from medical facilities within the regulating city originating from anywhere outside the regulating city. . . .
Finally, A.C.A. §
14-266-105 (c) provides that "The city shall have the same authority to regulate nonemergency ambulance services." Accordingly, it is my opinion that pursuant to the Municipal Ambulance Licensing Act cities of the first and second class may regulate the ambulance service that serves the city.Question 2 — May those cities regulate the ambulance service that servesthe fire districts that surround them?