Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Nevertheless, it is conceivable that a bond transaction could, in and of itself, fall within the preemption provisions of12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a.

    The provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a are a part of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (Pub.L. No.96-221, 94 Stat. 132, 161). That federal law expressly preempts state usury limits on certain transactions that take place after March 31, 1980 and that are secured by first mortgage liens on residential real estate. More specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a states in pertinent part:

    (1) The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance which is —

    (A) secured by a first lien on residential real property, by a first lien on all stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a residential cooperative housing corporation, or by a first lien on a residential manufactured home;

    (B) made after March 31, 1980; and

    (C) described in section 527(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1735f-5(b)), [with certain exceptions][.]

    12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1) (in part).

    In order for a transaction to fall within the referenced description in the National Housing Act it must be secured by residential real estate, and it must meet one of the following four requirements:

    (A) [it must be] made in whole or in part by any lender the deposits or accounts of which are insured by any agency of the Federal Government, or is made in whole or in part by any lender which is itself regulated by any agency of the Federal Government; or

    (B) [it must be] made in whole or in part, or insured, guaranteed, supplemented, or assisted in any way, by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or any other officer or agency of the Federal Government or under or in connection with a housing or urban development program administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or a housing or related program administered by any other such officer or agency; or