The Honorable Jim Medley State Representative 2200 Carthage Drive Fort Smith, Arkansas 72901-6820
[…] An answer to your second question is therefore unnecessary.Question 1 — Is it within the power of the Director of the Departmentof Finance and Administration to revise the department's current rulesregarding charitable bingo so that the excise tax of one cent (1¢) iscollected on a sheet of bingo faces, in accordance with the definitionof "bingo face" which states that a bingo face may contain "any numberof squares . . . any arrangement of rows . . . with on (1) or moresquares designated as a "free" space?
In my opinion the answer is "no."
As you note, an excise tax is levied by A.C.A. §
23-114-601 , which states that: "There is levied an excise tax of one cent (1¢) upon the sale of each bingo face sold by a licensed distributor to a licensed authorized organization in this state." "Bingo face" is defined at A.C.A. §23-114-102 (2)(E) as:
*Page 3. . . a disposable flat piece of paper that may be used one (1) time and that cannot be reused after the game in which the bingo face was used has ended.