Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] According to A.C.A. § 5-1-102 (1987), the offense of kidnapping can be classified as either a Y or B felony, depending on particular circumstances of the offense. Your question is whether § 16-93-611 applies to class B felony kidnapping, since the heading of the statute, as codified, refers only to "Class Y felonies."

    It is my opinion that one sentenced for a class B kidnapping must serve 70% of his sentence before he is eligible for parole. I base this conclusion on A.C.A. § 1-2-115(b) (1987), which provides:

    Unless otherwise provided in this Code, title, chapter, and subchapter analyses, and the descriptive headings or catchlines immediately preceding or within the text of the individual sections of this Code, except the section numbers included in the headings or catchlines immediately preceding the text of the sections, do not constitute part of the law and shall in no manner limit or expand the construction of any section.

    Section 1-2-115(b) is consistent with the general rule of statutory analysis which states that the "caption is not part of a statute and cannot vary its express terms." Vol. 1A Sutherland Stat. Const. § 21.04 (5th ed).