Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 1996 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable Charlotte Schexnayder State Representative P.O. Box 220 Dumas, Arkansas 71639-0220

    Dear Representative Schexnayder:

    This opinion is being issued in response to your recent questions regarding retirement benefits for municipal judges under the provisions of A.C.A. § 24-8-308.

    A.C.A. § 24-8-308 states:

    Any judge of a municipal court to which this subchapter applies who shall have served at least twenty (20) years in office as municipal judge, irrespective of age, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter. If the judge resigns, retires from office, or is succeeded in office by another judge, then he shall receive retirement benefits for and during the remainder of his natural life in an amount equal to one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to him at the time of his resignation, retirement, or succession in office.

    (Emphasis added.)

    You have asked:

    If a municipal judge receives retirement benefits under A.C.A. § 24-8-308, should those benefits be calculated as 50% of wages, or 50% of wages plus health insurance premiums that were paid by the municipality?