Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] McArthur v. Smallwood, 225 Ark. 328, 281 S.W.2d 428 (1955).

    We cannot conclude, following the above precepts, that the Board's action in this instance in imposing a one year experience requirement is "clearly wrong." This requirement is in place and forms a part of the current certificate of registration procedure.

    The answer to your second question is, in my opinion, "no." Section 17-11-304, concerning issuance of the certificate of registration, states that the certificate "shall be prominently displayed in the abstract office wherein the person is employed." A.C.A. 17-11-304(b). This language offers evidence of legislative intent in favor of the registered abstracter's employment in an abstract office, that is, in the office of a person, firm, or corporation in possession of a certificate of authority.