Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] A "registered abstracter" is defined under A.C.A. 17-11-102(3) as "an individual, registered under this act and holding an operative certificate of registration to prepare abstracts of title to real property in any county in this state or any person licensed to practice law within the State of Arkansas." A certificate of registration must therefore be obtained before one can become a registered abstracter. See also A.C.A. 17-11-301. The certification process is addressed in A.C.A. 17-11-301 et seq. Section 17-11-302 states:

    (a) Any person desiring to become a registered abstracter under this chapter shall make application to the board for registration.

    (b) The application shall be in a form prepared by the board and shall contain such information as may be necessary to assist the board in registration and to determine if the applicant is of good moral character.

    (c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, each application shall be accompanied by an examination fee in the sum of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

    (d) Thereupon the board shall notify the applicant of the time and place of the next scheduled examination and notice of the examination shall be given to the applicant by mail.

    (e) Any person authorized to practice law in the state shall be issued a certificate of registration upon application, without examination and payment of fee.

    With regard, therefore, to persons authorized to practice law in Arkansas, a certificate of registration is issued upon application, without examination and payment of the fee. Others must comply with 17-11-302, which involves making application, paying an examination fee, and taking an examination. Please note that I have enclosed a copy of the application form currently in use by the Arkansas Abstracters' Board of Examiners ("Board").