Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] If not, would it be possible to obtain a variance?

    2. Is it permissible/legal to produce wine in a dry county and transfer it to a liquor store for sale?

    3. If a variance would be required, should the variance be applied for before or after the winery is up and running?

    RESPONSE

    Question 1: Is it permissible/legal to produce wine in a "dry" county forsale on the winery premises in that county? If not, would it be possibleto obtain a variance?

    The answer to this question is "no." Section 3-8-202 of the Arkansas Code authorizes "any area" of the state to determine by referendum "whether or not all alcoholic beverages, including all kinds and types of whiskey, beer, and wine, shall be manufactured, or sold, bartered, loaned, or given away therein." In accordance with this statute, A.C.A. § 3-8-208(b) provides: