Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] Your question is whether such an ordinance is subject to a referendum by the City's residents under Amendment 7 to the Arkansas Constitution. It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes."

    You indicate that the City of Ward has obtained a recent census which allows it to advance from a city of the second class to a city of the first class by passing an ordinance under the provisions of A.C.A. §14-37-103(b)(2). That provision states that: "Any city having a population of one thousand five hundred (1,500) or more may, upon the enactment of an ordinance therefor, become a city of the first class, with all powers, authority and responsibility of other cities of the first class." This provision gives cities of the second class with populations of 1,500 or more an option of becoming a city of the first class.1 I assume, therefore, that the City of Ward now has a population of 1,500 or more, and the city council wishes to pass an ordinance under A.C.A. § 14-37-103(b)(2)