Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] It appears clear, then, that the legislature intended any rural electric cooperative corporation that is not a member of a generation or transmission cooperative to be eligible to participate by interlocal agreement in an AMECA.

    However, as you further note in your request, a problem exists inasmuch as the Interlocal Cooperation Act, as amended by Acts 2003, No. 366, § 2, does not in itself authorize a rural electric cooperative that is not a member of a generation or transmission cooperative to participate in an interlocal agreement. Subsection 25-20-104(b) provides in pertinent part: "Any two (2) or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." In an apparent effort to include authorized parties to an AMECA agreement within the definition of "public agency" in the Interlocal Cooperation Act, the legislature in Act 366 amended the definition by adding the following subsection to A.C.A. § 25-20-103:

    (1) "Public agency" means any: