In response to each of your questions, I assume you are referring to a situation where the school district defaults on a unsecured loan made by th
[…] That being said, it appears that state aid moneys belonging to a school district, while still in the hands of the Department of Education, may be subject to garnishment.1 While initial questions may arise as to the ability of a creditor to garnish funds held by a state agency, it should be noted that an Arkansas statute appears to authorize this action. Section 16-110-413 (Supp. 1995) provides as follows:

    (a)(1) Any indebtedness, goods and chattels, moneys, credits, or effects, except for refunds for overpayment of Arkansas state income tax belonging to a defendant in a civil action and in the hands or possession of the State of Arkansas, or any subdivision thereof, institution, department, or special district or instrumentality of the State of Arkansas, shall be subject to garnishment as is now provided by law.

    (2) Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) shall be construed in any way to eliminate or limit the provisions of title 26, chapter 36, subchapter 3 concerning the set-off of debt owed to a state program.

    (b)(1) Any writ of garnishment sued out pursuant to this section shall be served upon the individual representing the State of Arkansas, subdivision thereof, institution, department, special district, or instrumentality of the State of Arkansas, who has such indebtedness, goods and chattels, moneys, credits, or effects in his custody, and he shall answer the writ and satisfy the garnishment as provided by law.

    (2) However, if the writ of garnishment is of salary or wages, it shall be served upon, answered, and satisfied by the institution, agency, department, special district, or instrumentality employing the person whose salary or wages are sought by the garnishment.

    (c) A writ of garnishment shall be sued out pursuant to this section only after judgment.

    This statute has been held constitutional when challenged under art. 5, § 20 of the Arkansas Constitution (stating that the state shall never be made a defendant in any of her courts). See Ross v. Rich, 210 Ark. 74,194 S.W.2d 297 (1946).