Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] As I understand your question, you are asking for an opinion on whether a newspaper that is publishing the required listing of delinquent taxes on real property may charge the county an additional fee for the components of the publication other than the legal fee of $1.50 per tract per insertion for the tract listing, such as the precatory language or a leader.

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-37-107 details the requirements for publication of the list of tax delinquent real property in a county. It states:

    (a)(1)(A) The collectors of the counties of this state shall cause the list of the delinquent lands in their respective counties to be prepared and a copy of the list to be delivered to a legal newspaper of the county by no later than December 1 of each year.

    (B)(i) Within seven (7) days thereafter, the newspaper shall publish the list. The newspaper shall publish the list in at least seven-point type. If the newspaper regularly publishes a total market coverage edition or supplement publication that has wider circulation within the county or district, the newspaper may publish the list in that edition or publication.

    (ii) If there is no newspaper in the county or district, the publication shall be in the nearest newspaper having a general circulation in the county or district for which the list is being published.

    (2) The list of delinquent lands shall contain at least the name of the owner and the legal description of the property as was recorded on the tax book.

    (b) The publication shall be in substance as follows:

    "DELINQUENT REAL ESTATE TAX LIST