Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] However, if you are further asking for my opinion regarding the sufficiency of the ballot title, I must respectfully decline to answer because the Code expressly directs that such questions be directed to the chancery (now circuit) courts. A.C.A. § 26-74-209 (Repl. 1997).

    Section 14-232-110 of the Code provides in pertinent part that "[c]ounties and municipalities are authorized to impose upon and collect from all persons who can be served by a project reasonable rates and charges for the services of the project. . . ." Title 26, chapter 74, subchapter 2 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1997 Supp. 2001) further authorizes voters to adopt sales and use taxes for "capital improvements of a public nature" — a category that includes "solid waste facilities." A.C.A. § 26-74-203(2)(R).