Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Art. 16, § 5. The value of real property is its true market value as of January 1. See A.C.A. §§ 26-26-1201-1202. For this reason, a change in property's value due to the presence of an easement could theoretically change the amount of taxes due on the property. However, depending on the nature of the easement, the resulting change in property value (if any) and, therefore, the tax consequences might be very minimal.3

    On the other hand, if a portion of the property was taken by the county in fee simple, then title to that portion would rest with the county. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-3-301 provides that "[a]ll property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to any county of this state" is exempt from taxation. For this reason, the portion of the property taken by the county would become tax exempt.4