Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] In short, this information is simply not the type that the courts have held to be private.

    Moreover, because these individuals are public employees and the carrying of a firearm is a part of their public duties, this information is essentially a public matter, in which the public clearly has an interest. Professor Watkins notes that the public's interest in a matter is substantial if "the records at issue reveal something about government activities or conduct." WATKINS, The Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (mm Press, 2d ed. 1994) at 129-30. In this regard, it is significant that Section 102 of the FOIA states that the FOIA's purpose is to enable the public to "be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy." A.C.A. § 25-19-102.

    When the lack of invasion of personal privacy is balanced against the public's interest in the information that has been requested of you, it is clear that the public's interest outweighs any interest of the employees in keeping the information private.