Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] 2. At what point in time during a meeting should the public be allowed to comment?

    It is my opinion, in response to your first question, that A.C.A. 14-14-109 requires an opportunity for citizen participation at quorum court meetings "prior to final decisions" of the court.

    Your questions require an initial consideration of the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), which is codified at A.C.A.25-19-101 — 107 (Repl. 1992). Section 25-19-106(a) of the FOIA states that:

    Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all . . . counties . . . shall be public meetings.

    Thus, while the Act requires that meetings of the quorum court be open to the public, it does not specifically address the issue of citizen participation.