Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] Lucasv. Handcock, Adm'x., 266 Ark. 142, 583 S.W.2d 491 (1979). Other rules of statutory construction indicate the presumption that statutes affecting substantive matters apply prospectively only, unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed. Huffman v.Dawkins, 273 Ark. 520, 622 S.W.2d 159 (1981). Procedural statutes, on the other hand, operate retroactively as well as prospectively. Ward v. Davis, 298 Ark. 48, 765 S.W.2d 5 (1989). These rules apply especially with reference to amendatory acts.

    With regard to the amendment of criminal statutes, A.C.A. §5-1-103(e) (1987) states that:

    When all or part of a statute defining a criminal offense is amended or repealed, the statute or part thereof so amended or repealed shall remain in force for the purpose of authorizing the prosecution, conviction, and punishment of a person committing an offense under the statute or part thereof prior to the effective date of the amending or repealing act.

    Additionally, A.C.A. § 1-2-120(b)-(c) (1987) states that: