Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] Davis, 298 Ark. 48, 765 S.W.2d 5 (1989). These rules apply especially with reference to amendatory acts.

    With regard to the amendment of criminal statutes, A.C.A. §5-1-103(e) (1987) states that:

    When all or part of a statute defining a criminal offense is amended or repealed, the statute or part thereof so amended or repealed shall remain in force for the purpose of authorizing the prosecution, conviction, and punishment of a person committing an offense under the statute or part thereof prior to the effective date of the amending or repealing act.

    Additionally, A.C.A. § 1-2-120(b)-(c) (1987) states that:

    (b) When any criminal or penal statute is repealed, all offenses committed or forfeitures accrued under it while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding the repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided in the repealing statute.

    (c) No action, plea, prosecution, or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending at the time any statutory provision is repealed shall be affected by the repeal but shall proceed in all respects as if the statutory provision had not been repealed.

    In Sutherland Statutory Construction, Vol. 1A, 200, § 22.36, the author states: