Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] I am not authorized make this type of factual determination. However, I will set forth the governing principles of law, on the basis of which you can evaluate the expenditure in question.

    A.C.A. § 26-75-606 states both the permissible and the impermissible uses of advertising and promotion revenues. I will therefore quote its language in full. It states:

    (a)(1) All funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for advertising and promoting the city and its environs or for the construction, reconstruction, extension, equipment, improvement, maintenance, repair, and operation of a convention center or for the operation of tourist promotion facilities in the city, and facilities necessary for, supporting, or otherwise pertaining to, a convention center, or for the payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with, bonds as provided in this subchapter in the manner as shall be determined by the city advertising and promotion commission. The city advertising and promotion commission may engage such personnel and agencies and incur such administrative costs that it deems necessary to conduct its business.

    (2) The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund. Pursuant to this section, if the commission determines that funding of the arts is necessary for or supporting of its city's advertising and promotion endeavors, it can use its funds derived from the hotel and restaurant tax.

    (b)(1) Any city of the first class which is authorized to levy and does levy a tax pursuant to this subchapter is authorized to use or pledge all, or any part of, the revenues derived from the tax for the purposes prescribed in this subchapter or for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities, or for the retirement of bonds issued for the establishment and operation of other tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities.