Opinion No. ( 2010 )
[…] But this is not entirely clear. You are required, pursuant to A.C.A. § 7-9-107(a), to submit the "original draft" of the petition to my office. Regarding the form of the petition, A.C.A. § 7-9-104 states that the petition shall include the "full text of the measure proposed." The "full text" must therefore be clearly set forth in your submission.

    I must also note in this regard that the statements concerning the cited recall statutes are inaccurate in several respects. For instance, contrary to the statement that "[n]o specific grounds are required," both A.C.A. § 14-47-112 and A.C.A. § 14-61-119 *Page 5 require "a statement of the grounds and reasons on account of which the removal is sought." Additionally, A.C.A. §§ 14-48-114 and 14-61-119 refer to "the preceding general" election, rather than the "primary" election.