Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] (Emphasis added). These provisions raise ambiguities with respect to changes in current law that would be brought about by your amendment. Currently, Amendment 46 to the Arkansas Constitution provides:

    "Horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering thereon shall be lawful in Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas, and shall be regulated by the General Assembly."

    The question, therefore, is whether this amendment will remain in effect if your proposed amendment is adopted. Horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering thereon is currently regulated by the Arkansas Racing Commission under A.C.A. §§ 23-110-101 et seq., the Arkansas Horse Racing Law. See A.C.A. § 23-110-204 (giving the Commission "sole jurisdiction over the business and sport of horse racing in this state where the racing is permitted. . . .") A question also arises regarding dog racing and pari-mutuel wagering thereon, which is currently regulated by the Arkansas Racing Commission pursuant to A.C.A. §§ 23-111-101 et seq., the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law.