Mr. Randall Mathis, Director Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality 8001 National Drive P.O. Box 8913 Little Rock, Arkansas 72219-8913
[…] See Acts 1999, No. 1464, § 22. Your question is therefore whether Trust Fund moneys may be expended for personnel costs and personnel fringe benefits directly associated with the administration of the Petroleum Storage Tank Trust Fund.
The language of A.C.A. §
8-7-905 (d)(2) is not entirely clear as to whether it would authorize the expenditure of Trust Fund moneys for personnel costs, i.e. the costs of Department employees who aid in administering the Trust Fund. It authorizes the Fund to cover "costsincurred by . . . the commission, the director, the Attorney General, or the advisory committee . . . in the performance of their duties under this subchapter." [Emphasis added.]Notwithstanding this ambiguity, the new appropriation act for the Department of Environmental Quality provides an express appropriation of moneys from the Trust Fund to pay for salaries and fringe benefits of state employees.