Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] Dear Senator Hardin:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on several questions concerning the authority of the mayor in a city of the first class, with a mayor-council form of government, over department heads in the city. You ask these questions on behalf of Mayor Woody Harris of Russellville. The City of Russellville passed Ordinance No. 1195, adopted by the City Council on February 27, 1986, allowing for the appointment, rather than the election, of its city treasurer. This ordinance was adopted under the authority of A.C.A. § 14-43-405 (1987), which states in pertinent part:

    All cities of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide, by ordinance, for the election or appointment of their city treasurer.

    Based upon this authority, Ordinance No. 1195 was adopted, providing in Section 1 that the "City Treasurer shall cease to be elected and shall be hired by the City Council."