Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] Att'y Gen. 93-332, copy enclosed).

    With regard to your second question, it is my opinion that an appointed city treasurer is not a department head as contemplated by A.C.A. § 14-42-110. While there is no definition of "department head" in the statutes, it can be discerned through a reading of A.C.A. §§ 14-42-101 to -114 (1987), which govern the appointment and removal of municipal officers and department heads, that municipal officers and department heads are separate entities. A.C.A. § 14-42-109, regarding the removal of elective or appointed officers, states in § (2) as follows:

    The council of any city or incorporated town may provide, by proper ordinance for the removal of any appointive officer upon a majority vote of the council.

    This section grants the city council the authority to remove an appointive officer of any city.