Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] These areas include "[a]ll state laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for county government." A.C.A. § 14-14-807(2). Accordingly, it is my opinion that the two-thirds vote requirement, set out above, cannot be circumvented.

    The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

    Sincerely,

    WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

    SD/WB:cyh

    Enclosure

    1 With regard to the adoption of resolutions, reference should be made to A.C.A. § 14-14-913, which states that a "proposed resolution must be read and adopted by a majority vote of the whole number of justices comprising a quorum court." Regarding passage of motions, A.C.A. § 14-14-904(h) states that a "motion shall require a majority vote of the whole number of justices comprising a quorum for passage."