Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] 2. If the law requires a three-fourths majority vote of the quorum court for the passage of money expenditures, can that three-fourths majority requirement be circumvented by any other parliamentary procedure?

    Although you have mentioned "bills, ordinances, resolutions or motions,"1 because your question focuses on expenditures of public funds, I assume you are referring to "appropriation ordinances."2 It is my opinion that appropriation ordinances that are enacted without separate readings may not be circumvented by other procedures.4 Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-14-807 (1987) sets forth the areas of law that operate as a "prohibition on the legislative power of a county acting other than as provided [by the state law]." These areas include "[a]ll state laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for county government." A.C.A. § 14-14-807(2). Accordingly, it is my opinion that the two-thirds vote requirement, set out above, cannot be circumvented.

    The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

    Sincerely,

    WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General