Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] Tucker, 323 Ark. 680, 916 S.W.2d 749 (1996). In fact, all doubts are resolved in favor of constitutionality. Reed v. Glover,319 Ark. 16, 889 S.W.2d 729 (1994). A clear incompatibility between a statute and the Constitution must be shown before the statute will be held unconstitutional. Pogue v. Cooper, 284 Ark. 105, 679 S.W.2d 207 (1984). Additionally, the burden of proving a statute unconstitutional is upon the party challenging it. Clinton v. Bonds, 306 Ark. 554,816 S.W.2d 169 (1991).

    Question 1 — Are the methods of seizure and sale of personal property asoutlined in A.C.A. § 26-36-206 constitutional under both the Arkansas andUnited States Constitutions?

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-36-206 (Repl. 1992) provides:

    (a) At any time after October 10 in each year, after taxes may be due, the collector shall distrain sufficient goods and chattels belonging to the person charged with taxes levied upon the personal property, to pay the taxes due upon the personal property of the person and a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) thereon, which shall be collected by the collector and paid into the county school fund, and the costs that may accrue, and shall immediately proceed to advertise it in three (3) public places in the county, stating the time when and the place where the property shall be sold.

    (b)(1) If the taxes for which property is distrained, and costs which shall accrue thereon are not paid before the day appointed for sale, which shall not be less than ten (10) days after taking the property, the collector shall proceed to sell the same at public vendue, or so much thereof as will be sufficient to pay the taxes and the costs of the distress and sale.

    (2) He shall not distrain any goods and chattels for taxes levied on real property, except as provided in § 26-3-204.

    (c)(1) The collector is authorized and empowered to levy on and sell the goods and chattels of the person liable for taxes provided, in the same manner and under the same restrictions as goods and chattels are required to be levied and sold under execution on judgment at law, when not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter.

    (2) No goods and chattels of any person shall be exempt from levy and sale.

    (d) The collector shall be allowed the same fees for making distress and sale of goods and chattels for the payment of taxes which are allowed by law to sheriffs for making levy and sale of property on execution for traveling fees to be computed at fifty cents (50 cents) for each delinquent visited, without regard to the distance traveled.