Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] While I am therefore unable to opine definitively on your questions, the following general discussion should provide some guidance.

    I have found no relevant state statute that addresses the sale and distribution of tickets to sporting events sponsored by state supported colleges or universities. Generally, the board of trustees of a college or university is granted broad authority regarding the management and control of the school. For example, A.C.A. § 6-64-202 provides in part that the Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas is "made a body politic and corporate and shall have all the powers of a corporate body, subject to the Constitution and laws of the State of Arkansas." In addition, A.C.A. § 6-64-203 gives the board the "power to prescribe all rules and regulations for the government and discipline of the university, subject to the provisions of this subchapter and such other acts of the Generally Assembly as may be prescribed."