Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] A.C.A. § 21-8-1002 states:

    No member of a state board or commission shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others.

    A.C.A. § 21-8-1002.

    Finally, three criminal statutes make the use of public office for personal gain against the law. The bribery statute (A.C.A. § 5-52-103) and the compensation for official acts statute (A.C.A. § 5-52-102), discussed in response to Question 1, apply to public servants as well as to persons who attempt to influence public servants. In addition, A.C.A. § 5-52-107 criminalizes the abuse of office. That statute states:

    (a) A person commits the offense of abuse of office if, being a public servant and with the purpose of benefiting in a pecuniary fashion himself or another person or of harming another person, he knowingly commits an unauthorized act which purports to be an act of his office or omits to perform a duty imposed on him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office.

    (b) Abuse of office is a Class B misdemeanor.

    A.C.A. § 5-52-107.