Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] 2 You state that the individual had his "civil rights" restored in 1996. I do not have a copy of that order, but I assume it was based upon the 1983 felony conviction. No restoration of rights is indicated after the 1999 misdemeanor conviction for purposes of the federal law above. It remains outstanding. In any event, it appears that any restoration of rights in 1996 after the 1983 felony conviction in Tennessee was ineffective to restore the individual's right to possess a handgun under Tennessee law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307 (b) (prohibiting persons convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon from possessing a handgun) and Tenn. Op. Att'y. Gen. 97-169, n. 4.("felons convicted of a ``felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon' . . . may not lawfully possess a handgun under Tennessee law even if they have had their rights restored"). See also on the subject of restoration of rights for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 922, United States v.