Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] Dear Mr. Harmon:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following questions:

    1. What is the legal definition of "settlements" as used in A.C.A. § 14-263-105?

    2. If "settlements" means profits, is the hospital required to turn over those funds to the county treasurer on a quarterly or regular basis?

    3. Is A.C.A. § 14-263-105 permissive or mandatory on the administrative officer or board?

    The provision at issue in your question is codified at A.C.A. §14-263-105(e) (1987) and reads as follows:

    The right of the administrative officer or board to make quarterly reports and settlements to the county treasurer is expressly conferred by this chapter.