The Honorable Tom Wynne Prosecuting Attorney P.O. Box 231 Fordyce, Arkansas 71742
[…] Counties may now exercise "local legislative authority not denied by the Constitution or by law." Amendment 55, § 1(a). The implementing legislation to Amendment 55 provides that a county's power in this regard includes the power to "levy taxes in a manner prescribed by law." A.C.A. §14-14-801 (b)(1). This legislation also states, however, that a county is prohibited from exercising: "[t]he legislative power to authorize a tax on income or the sale of goods or services [except as delegated by the General Assembly]." A.C.A. §14-14-806 (1). This same provision also states that: "This subdivision shall not be construed to limit the authority of county government to levy any other tax or establish the rate of any other tax which is not inconsistent with the Arkansas Constitution or law." Additionally, A.C.A. §26-73-103 also provides:(a) In addition to all other authority of local governments to levy taxes provided by law, any county, acting through its quorum court . . . may levy any tax not otherwise prohibited by law.