Opinion No. ( 1991 )
[…] It is my opinion that the county is entitled to have some input in the salary of the Trumann municipal clerk.

    Several recent statutory amendments have been made in the area of funding of municipal courts. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-17-115 (Supp. 1989) provides that "[e]xcept as authorized otherwise, the county wherein a municipal court is held shall pay one-half (1/2) of the salaries of the judge and the clerks of the municipal courts. . . ."

    An older statute, A.C.A. § 16-17-211,1 which has not been repealed by the new amendments, states in relevant part that:

    (b) The city council of the city in which the court is located shall fix the salary of the municipal court clerk at a reasonable sum, the salary to be computed on an annual basis and payable in equal monthly installments. However, where the county in which the court is located is to pay any portion of the clerk's salary, the salary must also be approved by the quorum court of that county.

    One final statute is relevant with respect to raises of municipal clerk's salaries. A.C.A. 16-17-121 (Supp. 1989) provides in pertinent part that: