The Honorable Robert N. Jeffrey State Representative 181 Charlotte Ann Camden, AR 71701-9452
[…] I am likewise unable to opine regarding the status of the deputy city attorney at issue in your request. I can offer no more than a general opinion that the types of activities traditionally undertaken by a deputy city attorney would qualify as the practice of law.
Question 2: Must a deputy city attorney of a first class city in Arkansashave an Arkansas law license as a prerequisite to serving in thatcapacity?
Assuming the deputy city attorney's activities qualify as the practice of law, I believe the answer to this question is "yes." See A.C.A. §
16-22-206 (Repl. 1999) ("No person shall be licensed or permitted to practice law in any of the courts of record of this state until he has been admitted to practice by the Supreme Court of this state, and every person so admitted shall be entitled to practice in all the courts of this state.").Question 3: Does it make any difference in answering the previousquestions if the deputy city attorney only assists the city attorneypersonally and refrains from any official acts such as representation ofthe city in court, advising the city council or drafting or signingpleadings, ordinances