Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] In response to your second question, it is my opinion that the answer is "no."

    Under A.C.A. § 14-234-302 (1987), a city of the second class which owns a waterworks system may, by action of the city council, create a waterworks commission to manage the system. Additionally, pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-234-303(b) (1987), a city council of a city of the second class can determine the number of commissioners to serve on the waterworks commission, as long as there are at least three members and not more than five members. As to the appointment of the waterworks commissioners, A.C.A. §14-234-304 (1987) provides the following:

    (a)(1) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the duly elected and qualified members of the city council and shall hold office for a term of eight (8) years.

    (2) However, commissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve for terms of four (4), six (6), and eight (8) years each to be designated by the mayor and city council, and, thereafter, and upon the expiration of their respective terms, their successors shall be appointed by the two (2) remaining commissioners and subject to the approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the duly elected and qualified members of the city council for a term of eight (8) years. [Emphasis added]

    I assume from your question that Judsonia is appointing its first water commission. If I am correct in this assumption, the city council cannot act alone in appointing the water commission.