Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] You characterize the referenced restrictions as follows:

    Arkansas Code Annotated 21-1-402 provides that no person elected to a constitutional office (as defined in 21-1-401), after being elected to the constitutional office and during the term for which elected, may enter into employment with: any state agency, any public school district of this state in a non-certified position, any vocational education school funded by this state, or any education service cooperative.

    RESPONSE

    In my opinion, the answer to your question is, in all likelihood, "no."

    Section 21-1-402 of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2007), which was enacted pursuant to Acts 1999, No. 34, provides in pertinent part:

    (a)(1) Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution and unless the person resigns prior to entering *Page 2 into the employment, no person elected to a constitutional office,1 after being elected to the constitutional office and during the term for which elected, may enter into employment with:

    (A) Any state agency;

    (B) Any public school district of this state in a noncertified position;

    (C) Any vocational education school funded by the state; or

    (D) Any education service cooperative.

    (2) Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution, any constitutional officer who was employed by a state agency prior to being elected a constitutional officer may continue the employment, but the employment shall not thereafter be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions of the class and grade equally, nor shall the constitutional officer receive any pay increase for that employment other than the cost-of-living increases authorized by the General Assembly without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.

    * * *
    (e) A former member of the General Assembly and his or her spouse shall not be eligible to be employed by any state agency within twenty-four (24) months after the member leaves office in any job or position that:
    *Page 3

    (1) Was newly created by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the member's leaving office; or

    (2) Had a maximum salary level increase of more than fifteen percent (15%) authorized by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the member's leaving office.