Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] (Citations omitted.)

    Subsection 14-92-228(b) of the Code provides:

    The tax so levied shall be a lien upon all the real property in the district from the time it is levied and shall be entitled to preference over all demands, executions, encumbrances, or liens, whensoever created, and shall continue until the assessment, with any penalty costs that may accrue thereon, shall have been paid.

    Subsection 14-92-232(b) of the Code provides:

    Delinquent suburban improvement district assessments shall be held by the county collector, and, if not redeemed, the assessments shall be certified to the Commissioner of State Lands for redemption or sale, pursuant to Act 626 of 1983, as amended.

    I assume this is the statutory procedure to which the mayor of Briarcliff referred in describing "lands which have gone back to the State."1

    In the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.