Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Bond-Kinman, Inc., 315 Ark. 703, 706, 870 S.W.2d 390 (1994):

    Improvement districts are agents of the state and derive their limited powers and duties of a public nature by legislative delegation through the taxing power of the state, and "constitute a separate and distinct species of taxing districts as contradistinguished from counties, municipal corporations and school districts.". . . Further, there is a wealth of case law acknowledging the agency status of improvement districts as governmental in nature.

    (Citations omitted.)

    Subsection 14-92-228(b) of the Code provides:

    The tax so levied shall be a lien upon all the real property in the district from the time it is levied and shall be entitled to preference over all demands, executions, encumbrances, or liens, whensoever created, and shall continue until the assessment, with any penalty costs that may accrue thereon, shall have been paid.

    Subsection 14-92-232(b) of the Code provides: