Opinion No. ( 1996 )
[…] It appears that none of these conditions could generally be satisfied in the context of retail transactions. It might also be argued that A.C.A. §26-75-603(b), in referring to the "rules, regulations, forms of notice, assessment procedures, and the enforcement and collection of the tax under the [Gross Receipts Act]," does not encompass refund proceedings under the Gross Receipts Act. In view of the foregoing, I believe the conclusion reached in Op. Att'y Gen. 89-164 is consistent with the opinion stated herein.