The Honorable David Bisbee State Senator 14068 Pyramid Drive Rogers, Arkansas 72758-2516
[…] 26-27-315 .RESPONSE
The term "similarly situated" as used for purposes of tax equalization is nowhere defined in the Code or the case law. Although this office is not authorized to provide definitions of terms that the legislature itself has failed to define, I will note that common usage would suggest that this term likely means "in like condition" or "of the same sort." Determining whether any assessed piece of property subject to tax equalization meets this condition will entail conducting a factual inquiry that this office is neither equipped nor authorized to undertake.Section
26-27-315 of the Code (Supp. 2007) provides in pertinent part:
*Page 3(a) Immediately after the county assessor files his or her report of the assessment of real and personal property in the office of the clerk of the county court as required by law, the clerk of the county court shall present the report of the assessment to the county equalization *Page 2 board, and the county equalization board shall proceed to equalize the assessed valuation of the properties.
(b) For this purpose, the county equalization board shall observe the following rules:
(1)(A) It shall raise or lower the valuation of any property to bring about a complete equalization.
(B) It shall not raise or lower the valuation of any property without documenting the reason for raising or lowering the valuation of the property, and the documentation shall be attached to the appropriate property record card or cards.
(C) The reasons for lowering or raising the valuation of property shall be limited to:
(i) The assessment is unfair compared with other properties of the same kind similarly situated, evidenced by the fact that the property is assessed higher than neighborhood properties of the same use, size, materials, and condition;
(ii) The assessment is clearly erroneous, evidenced by the fact that the appraisal relies on substantially inaccurate or insufficient information concerning the property; or
(iii) The assessment is manifestly excessive or greatly exceeds what willing and knowledgeable buyers will pay similarly motivated sellers for the property, evidenced by selling prices of similarly situated properties.
(D)(i) It shall not raise or lower the value of any property without reviewing values of similarly situated properties.
(ii) If the same reason for raising or lowering the value of the property exists for those similarly situated properties, the values for those properties shall also be raised or lowered, and the changes shall be documented.