Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] You have thus inquired whether a city can create such a District, either under current Arkansas Home Rule authority or other existing law.

    It is my opinion that legislation will likely be necessary to authorize a "Municipal Management District" as envisioned in this Senate bill.

    The Arkansas "Home Rule" authority to which you refer was enacted underAct 266 of 1971 and is codified as A.C.A. §§ 14-43-601 through -611 (Repl. 1998). This legislation gave municipal corporations extensive authority over their "municipal affairs." See A.C.A. § 14-43-601 (defining "municipal affairs" as "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government . . ." except certain delineated "state affairs.") With regard specifically to the organization of improvement districts, however, it must be recognized that according to the Arkansas Supreme Court, such districts are "agents of the state and derive their limited powers and duties of a public