Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] My predecessor concluded that this would be impermissible under A.C.A. § 6-13-615(c), which would require that all zones within the District have roughly equivalent populations, not just the zones within each of the consolidated districts.

    2 Section 6-13-608(a) of the Code (Repl. 1999), which generally sets forth the permissible length of school district directors' terms, provides:

    All members of a school district board of directors shall be elected to a term of office of not less than three (3) years nor more than five (5) years in length and with the expiration of such terms so arranged that, as nearly as possible, an equal number of positions are filled each year. All members of a school district board of directors shall have terms of office of equal length.

    I am unaware of whether the current board members were each elected to a term of three, four or five years. However, in the wake of the 2004 election, I believe their respective terms are subject to adjustment pursuant to the formula discussed in my text.

Document Info