Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] The merchandise is not insured. The owner has the option to pick up the merchandise at any time during the ninety-day period.

    Your question is whether the consignment inventory is subject to personal property taxes.

    It is my opinion that, assuming the merchandise is not consigned to the shop owner from any place outside of Arkansas, it is not subject to personal property taxes, that is, the shop owner is not required to pay personal property taxes on such merchandise. Your question requires consideration of A.C.A. § 26-26-1203 (Repl. 1992), which states in relevant part under subsection (a) that:

    [a]ny person owning or having in his possession or under his control, within this state, with authority to sell it, any personal property purchased with a view to its being sold at a profit, or which has been consigned to him from any place out of this state, to be sold within this state, shall be held to be a merchant for the purpose of this valuation.

    Subsection (b) states that such property shall be listed for taxation.

    The Arkansas appellate courts apparently have not had occasion to construe this provision. There are no reported decisions addressing this confusing language.