Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] 3. Assuming the person in questions one and two is the same person, how do you reconcile any incongruity? In other words, under what circumstances can an elected alderman move from one ward to another serving successive terms from each with no lapse in service?

    The answer to the first part of your first question is, clearly, "yes," in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-43-309 which provides in relevant part that "[i]n all general elections for alderman in cities of the first class, the aldermen so elected shall reside in their respective wards, as provided by law." A.C.A. § 14-43-309(a)(1) (1987).