Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] On November 2, 2004, the voters of the City of Cabot passed Ordinance No 37 of 2004 that creates the Cabot Public Utilities Commission. The members of the Commission are to be appointed by a majority vote of the Cabot City Council and the Commission will be responsible for the management and operation of the Cabot water and wastewater systems.

    Against this backdrop, you have posed the following questions:

    1. Does section 14 of Ordinance No. 37 that authorizes the Cabot Public Utilities Commission to hire a "manager" of the Cabot water and wastewater systems conflict with A.C.A. § 14-42-110 that states the Mayor "shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads . . . unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action?"

    2. Are aldermen presently serving on the City Council eligible for appointment to the new Utilities Commission? If not, when will currently serving aldermen become eligible?

    RESPONSE

    In my opinion, the answer to your first question is "no."