Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] McQuillin, Municipal Corporation, §§ 9.20, 10.3; C.J.S. 489, Constitutional Law, § 106. It has not been the practice in Arkansas to separate these powers to any great degree.

    Laman v. McCord, 245 Ark. 401, 408, 432 S.W.2d 753 (1968) (Fogleman, J., concurring).

    The current Code provisions pertaining to the respective powers and duties of the city council and the mayor are illustrative in this regard. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-42-102 (1987) provides, for example, that:

    [t]he corporate authority of cities that are organized shall be vested in one (1) principal officer, to be called the mayor, and one (1) board of aldermen, to be called the city council, together with such other officers as are mentioned in this subtitle or may be created under its authority.

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-43-502 (1987)2 should also be noted wherein it provides: