Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) As a general rule, then, addresses maintained by a state department of motor vehicle are not subject to disclosure under the DPPA, although, as discussed below, subsection (b) creates an exception when the party seeking disclosure is an insurer. Specifically,18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(6) authorizes the release of DMV records "[f]or use by any insurer or insurance support organization, or by a self-insured entity, or its agents, employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation activities, antifraud activities, rating or underwriting."

    Congress' clear intention that the DPPA would preempt contrary state law is discussed in Condon v. Reno, 972 F. Supp. 977, 979-80 (D.S.C. 1997):