Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] Texarkana School District No. 7,257 Ark. 130, 514 S.W.2d 720 (1974) (noting that school boards have implied as well as express powers and are authorized to exercise those powers that may be fairly implied from the powers expressly granted and the duties expressly imposed).

    I cannot conclude, however, that school districts have been authorized to charge fees for such a summer school program. The General Assembly has authorized the districts to charge fees for "optional courses" that are offered in the summer as a "convenience" for students "who desire to enroll." A.C.A. § 6-16-701. Section 6-16-701 provides that "[s]chool districts should be authorized to charge a fee for such optional courses in order to encourage additional offerings outside the regular school term." It is my opinion that this authorization cannot reasonably be construed to encompass summer school which a student is required to attend in order to be eligible for promotion. Nor is there any other express authority for imposing summer school fees.