Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] I assume that your first question, concerning the "mandatory" nature of such summer school attendance, is asked in light of A.C.A. §§ 6-16-701 and -702, and the language therein regarding "optional courses outside the regular school term" (§ 6-16-701) and "optional school programs during the summer" (§ 6-16-702). Section 6-16-701 provides:

    [I]t is sometimes desirable for a school district to offer optional courses outside the regular school term for students who desire to enroll. These courses, which are also offered in the regular school term, are provided as a convenience to students who need to make up work or want to earn extra credits. School districts should be authorized to charge a fee for such optional courses in order to encourage additional offerings outside the regular school term.

    A.C.A. § 6-16-701 (Repl. 1993).

    The question thus arises whether the summer school program at issue under which seventh grade students would have the choice of not being promoted or paying fees to attend summer school, falls within these Code provisions.