Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Attorney General Opinion 2003-092 is modified to this extent. Questions may arise, however, if the licensed bail bondsman, who also acts as process server, holds an ownership interest in the bail bond company. The applicability of § 16-84-106 in that instance may depend upon the extent of the ownership interest, thus requiring a case-by-case determination.

    Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,

    MIKE BEEBE Attorney General

    MB:EAW/cyh

    1 The statutes governing the taking of bail (A.C.A. § 16-84-101 etseq.) also indicate that as a general matter, it is appropriate to identify the licensed bail bondsman as the "surety." See, e.g., A.C.A. §16-84-103 (a) (Supp. 2001) (stating that "[t]he surety shall be: (1) a professional bail bondsman acting through a professional bail bond company[.]").

    2 The Board also apparently perceives no conflict between a bail bondsman and a civil process server who, the Board states, has no contact with defendants who would normally require a bail bond.