Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Opinion No. ( 2003 )


Menu:
  • Ms. Linda Longstreth Executive Director Arkansas Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board 101 E. Capitol, Suite 117 Little Rock, AR 72201

    Dear Ms. Longstreth:

    I am writing in response to your request, on behalf of the Arkansas Professional Bail Bond Company and Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board ("Board"), that I reconsider an opinion recently issued in response to the question of whether a licensed bail bondsman could also be a civil process server. I concluded in Attorney General Opinion 2003-092 that this would be contrary to A.C.A. § 16-84-106, which provides:

    No attorney, solicitor, or counselor at law or in equity, clerk, sheriff, chief of police, law enforcement officer, or other person concerned in the execution of any process, shall become a personal guarantor or surety in any criminal proceeding.

    A.C.A. § 16-84-106 (Supp. 2001).

    In asking that I reconsider this opinion, you state: