Opinion No. ( 1993 )
[…] Stated simply, the Act requires certain state agencies who expend cash funds as defined under A.C.A. § 19-4-801 (1987) to remit quarterly to the state treasurer a check for one and one-half percent of the total expenditure from those cash funds.

    In response to your first question, it is my opinion that the cash funds held by most constitutional officers are not among those defined in A.C.A. § 19-4-801. Section 19-4-801 defines "cash funds" to mean "all moneys, negotiable instruments, certificates of indebtedness, stocks, and bonds held by or ownedby any state agency which are not on deposit with or in the trust of the State Treasurer."