The Honorable Jerry Taylor State Senator 6203 Ridgewood Drive Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71603-7738
[…] I can state, however, as a general matter, that a valid expungement generally restores the right to hold public office.Arkansas law disqualifies persons with certain criminal convictions from holding public office. See, e.g., Arkansas Constitution, art.
5 , §9 ("No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public money, bribery, forgery or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this State"); art. 19, § 3 ("No persons shall be elected to, or appointed to fill a vacancy in, any office who does not possess the qualifications of an elector); and A.C.A. §16-90-112 (b) ("Every person convicted of bribery or *Page 3 felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state"). It has been held that an "infamous crime" under the first provision includes all felonies, and certain misdemeanors. See Powers v. Bryant,309 Ark. 568 ,832 S.W.2d 232 (1992) and State v. Oldner,361 Ark. 316 ,206 S.W.3d 818 (2005). "Aggravated assault" is a Class "D" felony.