The Honorable Jerry Taylor State Senator 6203 Ridgewood Drive Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71603-7738
[…] 16-93-301 through-303, mentioned above, is the "First Offender Act," which you reference in your first question. See also, A.C.A. §5-64-413 (Repl. 2005) (discharge and dismissal for certain first time drug offenders). A 2007 amendment to A.C.A. §16-93-303 states that after successful completion of probation under that act and expungement consistent with the Uniform Expungement Act, the "defendant is considered as not having a felony conviction except for: 1) [a] determination of habitual offender status; 2) [a] determination of *Page 4 criminal history; 3) "[a] determination of criminal history scores; 4) [s]entencing; and 5) "impeachment as a witness under Rule 609 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence." A.C.A. §16-93-303 (d)(1) through (5).1 Disqualification for public office is not mentioned. In my opinion, therefore, a valid expungement generally restores the right to public office of a person sentenced under the First Offender Act. See also,Powers v. Bryant, supra, A.C.A. §7-6-102 ; and Ops. Att'y Gen.2002-317 ; 2002-310; 2002-152; 2002-098; 99-027; 96-387; and 96-304.Question 2 — If the answer to question one is "yes" — can that personcarry a gun in the performance of his duties as constable?
As indicated above, and in n. 1, supra, the First Offender Act states at A.C.A. §16-93-303 (e) (Supp. 2007), that "The eligibility to possess a firearm of a person whose record has been expunged and sealed under this subchapter and §16-90-901 et seq. is governed by §5-73-103 ." That statute is commonly referred to as the "felon in possession" statute. It criminalizes the possession of firearms by certain persons, including those who have been convicted of felonies.