The Honorable Jerry Taylor State Senator 6203 Ridgewood Drive Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71603-7738
[…] I have not found any helpful case law in Arkansas or elsewhere on the question. In addition, the portion of A.C.A. §
14-14-1314 regarding firearms training for constables clearly requires the training if a constable is to carry a firearm in the course of his duties. It does not appear, however, to reflect any intent to disqualify an individual from serving as constable if he does not take the required firearms training. Constables are created at Arkansas Constitution, art.7 , §47 , but no explicit qualifications are listed. In addition, A.C.A. §14-14-1301 (b)(2) (Supp. 2007) states that "[t]here shall be elected in each township . . . one (1) constable who shall have the qualifications and perform such duties as may be provided by law." I have not found any specific statutes setting the qualifications of constables or requiring them to be eligible to carry firearms. Various statutes in the Arkansas Code set out the law enforcement duties of constables.