Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] Nevertheless, it may reasonably be concluded that the courts would interpret the phrase to include the victims of all criminal offenses, including any misdemeanor offense. The primary rule in the construction of an act is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Thomas v. Cornell, 316 Ark. 366, 872 S.W.2d 370 (1994). Had the legislature intended to limit the benefits of the notification system only to the victims of felony offenses, then it could have easily so stated. Further, the state criminal code, at A.C.A. § 5-1-105(a), provides: "An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or fine or both is authorized by statute." Offenses are classified as either felonies, misdemeanors, or violations. A.C.A. §5-1-105(b).

    Question 4 — Do the provisions of Act 738 of 1997 apply to individualscharged or arrested prior to the effective date of the act?

    In my opinion, the answer to your question is "yes."