Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] This would be an unconstitutional ex post facto law. I believe a court would avoid this interpretation and would require calculation of the arrearage from the date of the 1997 act.

    It is my opinion that the answer to your second question, regarding a judgment for past-due support, is "yes."

    Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the following opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,

    WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

    WB:EAW/cyh

    1 This subsection, which was added to § 5-26-401 byAct 1282 of 1997, makes the offense of "nonsupport" a Class D felony if "[t]he person owes more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in past-due child support, pursuant to a court order or by operation of law." A.C.A. § 5-26-401(b)(1)(C) (Repl. 1997).

    2 See A.C.A. § 5-26-401(b)(1)(A) and (B).

Document Info

Judges: WINSTON BRYANT, Attorney General

Filed Date: 12/29/1998

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016