Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Subsection (b) states that: "[w]ithin each state agency, no employees who are related shall be placed within the same direct line of supervision whereby one (1) relative isa supervisory employee and responsible for supervising the jobperformance or work activities of another relative." (Emphasis added). The emphasized language above elaborates on the phrase "direct line of supervision" by prohibiting a relative from being a "supervisory employee" and supervising the job performance or work activities of another relative. The term "supervisory employee" is a defined term under the Act. Section 25-16-1001 (5) defines "supervisory employee" as "any individual having: (A) Authority in the interest of the state agency to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees of a state agency; or (B) The responsibility to direct other employees of a state agency, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend an action if the exercise of authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature but requires the use of independent judgment."

    In addition, the Policy and Procedure Manual of the Office of Personnel Management at the Department of Finance and Administration addresses the subject of your question by stating the following: