Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] I and my predecessors have previously noted the Attorney General's lack of authority to supply a definition of a term that the legislature has not defined. Ops. Att'y. Gen. 2005-020; and 2000-338, at 2, quoting Op. Att'y. Gen. 1998-025 ("[t]his office has consistently taken the position that in the absence of a legislatively- or judicially-formulated definition, it is inappropriate for the Attorney General, being a member of the executive branch of government, to formulate a controlling definition.")

    I will note, however, that the provision about which you have inquired (A.C.A. § 25-16-1002(b), itself indicates the scope of the clause at issue. Subsection (b) states that: "[w]ithin each state agency, no employees who are related shall be placed within the same direct line of supervision whereby one (1) relative isa supervisory employee and responsible for supervising the jobperformance or work activities of another relative." (Emphasis added). The emphasized language above elaborates on the phrase "direct line of supervision" by prohibiting a relative from being a "supervisory employee" and supervising the job performance or work activities of another relative.